Skip to content ↓

Meet the Staff

Leadership Group

 Teacher

 Responsibilities

Mr P Essenhigh

Executive Headteacher: Federation Strategic Leadership, Safeguarding DSL, Finance, Premises, Human Resources

Mr J Thompson

Head of School: Teaching & Learning, School Improvement, Data Management & Tracking

Mrs D McCrory

Assistant Headteacher: Teaching and Learning, Whole School Curriculum, ECT Mentor, Induction Tutor and Mentor 

Mr K Hirst

Assistant Headteacher: Teaching and Learning, Inclusion Manager, Pupil Welfare Team Manager

Mr R Duerden Assistant Headteacher

Teaching Staff 

 Teacher

 Responsibilities

Mr D Hewitt

KS2 Pastoral Leader, Specialist Teacher of PE

Mrs K Barton

Year 5 Class 5KB, KS2 Teacher

Miss P Coleman

Year 5 Class 5PC, KS2 Teacher

Mrs A Dunn 

Year 5 Class 5AD, KS2 Teacher

Miss H Woodward 

Year 5 Class 5HW, KS2 Teacher

Miss M Butler

Year 6 Class 6MB, Specialist Teacher of PE

Mr Rob German 

Year 6 class 6RG

Mrs J Finn-McDonald

Year 6 Class 6JM, Specialist Teacher of Art & Design & Technology

Miss Natalie Spalding 

Year 6 Class 6NS, Specialist Teacher of English

Mr D Morris 

KS3 Pastoral Leader, Year 8 Class 8DM, Specialist Teacher of Science

Mr J Grazier 

Year 7 Class Group 7JG, Curriculum Leader for English

Mr D Dugan

Year 7 Class 7DD, Curriculum Leader for Humanities

Miss L Marshall

Year 7 Class 7LM, Specialist Teacher of Design and Technology

Dr M Lardner 

Year 8 Class 8ML, Specialist Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs L Zalewski 

Year 8 Class Group, Acting Curriculum Leader for Science

Miss F Khorami

Year 8 Class Group 8FK, Specialist Teacher of Science

Other Teaching Staff

 Teacher

 Responsibilities

Ms L Leese

Curriculum Leader for Mathematics

Mr Peter Cutler 

Specialist Teacher of Computing

Mrs S Rowell

Specialist Teacher of Music

Mrs J Sadler

Specialist Teacher of Mathematics & PE

Mrs P Nesbitt

SENDCO, Specialist Teacher of English

Miss H Gardner

Specialist Teacher of Spanish

Mrs P Paddock 

Specialist Teacher of Spanish 

Admin Team

 Teacher

 Responsibilities

Mrs K Sabin

School Business Manager

Mrs W Gardner

Office Manager, Admissions, SIMs Database

Mrs E Aston

Communication Leader, Admin Assistant

Miss V Letts

Receptionist/Admin Assistant

Mrs T Moore

Librarian, Finance Assistant

Miss N Oystermeyer

Lead First Aid 

Teaching Assistants & Support Staff

 Teacher

 Responsibilities

Mrs T Andrews

Child Protection/CLA Deputy & TA Lead

Miss N Beddoes

Assistant Teacher

Mrs S Dix

Pupil Welfare Team, Trauma Informed Practitioner

Mrs Lauren Boot 

Assistant Teacher 

Mr S Hirst

Network Manager - Full Time

Mrs J Hirons

Assistant Teacher

Mrs J White

Assistant Teacher

Mrs S Holden

Assistant Teacher

Mrs L Hubbard

DT Technician/Assistant Teacher

Mrs J Kendall

Assistant Teacher

Mrs S Taylor

Assistant Teacher

Mrs A Willetts

Cover Supervisor, Pupil Premium Mentor, Pupil Welfare Team

Mr M Robbins

Network Apprentice

Ms A Wilson

Sports Coach, Pupil Welfare Team

Miss H Gray

Assistant Teacher

Jade Smith 

PSR Pastoral Leader

Miss M Donnelly

Inclusion Support Manager

Mrs Nikki Forbes 

Assistant Teacher 

Premises Staff

 Teacher

 Responsibilities

Mr G Wilson

Site Manager

Mr P Wheeler

Assistant Caretaker

Mr L North 

Assistant Caretaker